Welcome to Smyer
Population 474

City of Smyer
202 Lincoln
P.O. Box 203
Smyer, Texas 79367

Phone 806-234-3861
Fax 806-234-3071 



Photo by Ray Beard


Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

TX1100010
CITY OF SMYER

Annual Water Quality Report for the period of January 1 to December 31, 2015 

This report is intended to provide you with important information about your drinking water and the efforts made by the water system to provide safe drinking water. 

CITY OF SMYER is Ground Water 

For more information regarding this report contact: 
Name Jo Ann Beard, City Secretary 
Phone (806)-234-3861

Este reporte incluye información importante sobre el agua para tomar. Para asistencia en español, favor de llamar al telefono (806) 234-3861.

Public Participation Opportunities:
Date: July 7, 2016
Time: 7:30 p.m.
Location:City Hall, 202 Lincoln, Smyer
Phone Number:806-234-3861  
Smyer City Council meets on the second Thursday of every month at 7:30 p.m. at City Hall, 202 Lincoln. The agenda is posted on the door of City Hall 72 hours in advance of the meeting and on the website: www.smyertx.com. To learn about future public meetings (concerning your drinking water), or to request to schedule one, please call us.

Sources of Drinking Water

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPAs Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

- Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.
- Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.
- Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses.
- Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems.
​- Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Contaminants may be found in drinking water that may cause taste, color, or odor problems. These types of problems are not necessarily causes for health concerns. For more information on taste, odor, or color of drinking water, please contact the system's business office.

You may be more vulnerable than the general population to certain microbial contaminants, such as Cryptosporidium, in drinking water. Infants, some elderly, or immunocompromised persons such as those undergoing chemotherapy for cancer; persons who have undergone organ transplants; those who are undergoing treatment with steroids; and people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, can be particularly at risk from infections. You should seek advice about drinking water from your physician or health care providers. Additional guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. We are responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but we cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.


​Information about Source Water Assessments

The TCEQ completed an assessment of your source water and results indicate that some of your sources are susceptible to certain contaminants. The sampling requirements for your water system are based on this susceptibility and previous sample data. Any detections of these contaminants may be found in this Consumer Confident Report. For more information on source water assessments and protection efforts at our system, contact Jo Ann Beard, City Secretary at (806) 234-3861.

A Source Water Susceptibility Assessment for your drinking water source(s) is currently being updated by the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality. This information describes the susceptibility and types of constituents that may come into contact with your drinking water source based on human activities and natural conditions. The information contained in the assessment allows us to focus source water protection strategies.

For more information about your sources of water, please refer to the Source Water Assessment Viewer available at the following URL: http://www.tceq.texas.gov/gis/swaview

Further details about sources and source-water assessments are available in Drinking Water Watch at the following URL: http://dww2.tceq.texas.gov/DWW/ 

Source Water Name                       Type of Water       Report Status             Location


1 - LOVEBIRD          LOVEBIRD           GW                     Active                     Ogallala

2 - LOVEBIRD          LOVEBIRD           GW                    Active                     Ogallala

3 - BEAR / RR 168                                 GW                    Active                     Ogallala

5 - BEAR / RR 168                                 GW                    Active                     Ogallala



2015Regulated Contaminants Detected


Water Quality Test Results

Definitions:
The following tables contain scientific terms and measures, some of which may require explanation.

Avg:
Regulatory compliance with some MCLs are based on running annual average of monthly samples.

Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL:
The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal or MCLG:
The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

Maximum residual disinfectant level or MRDL:
The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.

Maximum residual disinfectant level goal or MRDLG:
The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.

MFL:     million fibers per liter (a measure of asbestos)

na:        not applicable.

NTU:     nephelometric turbidity units (a measure of turbidity)

pCi/L:    picocuries per liter (a measure of radioactivity)

ppb:       micrograms per liter or parts per billion - or one ounce in 7,350,000 gallons of water.

ppm:      milligrams per liter or parts per million - or one ounce in 7,350 gallons of water.

ppt:        parts per trillion, or nanograms per liter (ng/L)

ppq:       parts per quadrillion, or picograms per liter (pg/L)

  Coliform Bacteria Reporting:

  Year 2015:          No detections for this CCR period.

Disinfectant Residual Reporting:

Year    Disinfectant         Average    Minimum    Maximum    MRDL    MRDLG   Unit of    Violation    Likely Source of
                                       Level          Level          Level                                        Measure    (Y/N)       Contamination

2015     Chlorine
             Residual,             .89            .38              1.64             4.0         <4.0        ppm            N        Water additive used to
             Free                                                                                                                                        control microbes.

Steps to Correct Violations:We are working with the TCEQ and the EPA to correct the problem.  
The City of Smyer offers water, filtered by reverse osmosis, available on tap at the front door of city hall.  
This tap is available at all times to the water customers of Smyer.  
Citizens need to bring their own container in which to carry the water.